top of page

Waukegan Alumni Chapter Lineage

*Indicates members have passed on to Chapter Invisible

Spring 1976 - K. S. Magnificent 7 (K.S.M. 7) - 02/07/1976

Dean of Pledges:  Dwain Warren

Assistant Dean:  Lawrence Broughton*

  1. Herbert James King Jr. - Dog 1 - Line Kaptain

  2. Leon "Lee" Cook* - Dog 2

  3. Theodore "Ted" Hudson, Jr. - Dog 3

  4. Leather Thompson* - Dog 4

  5. Mike Spiller - Dog 5

  6. Alfred "Al" Clark, Jr.* - Dog 6

  7. Leotis Swopes - Dog 7 - Eros

Spring 1977 - K.S. Kalamity (K.S.K.) - 03/26/1977

Dean of Pledges:  Dwain Warren

Assistant Dean:  Lawrence Broughton*

  1. Lee Roberts* - Dog 1

  2. James Atlas - Dog 2 - May I

  3. Al Bolden - Dog 3

  4. Dorsey Whitehead - Dog 4 - Chicken

Spring 1979 - K.S. Spring '79 - 01/20/1979

Dean of Pledges:  Leon "Lee" Cook*

  1. Robert Miles* - Ace Klub

  2. Richard Mills - Deuce Klub

Fall 1984 - K.S. Fall '84 - 10/11/1984

Dean of Pledges:  Lawrence Broughton

Assistant Dean:  Angelo Kyle

  1. Reggie Spivey - Ace Klub

  2. Robert R. Whitehead - Deuce Klub

Spring 1986 - K.S. Spring '86 - 03/22/1986

Dean of Pledges:  Leather Thompson*

  1. Tryon Copeland - Ace Klub

  2. Brian Clark* - Deuce Klub

Spring 1988 - K.S. Spring '88 - 02/06/1988

Dean of Pledges:  Brian G. Clark*

  1. Anthony Mull - Ace Klub

  2. Anthony Jackson - Deuce Klub

  3. Leotis Gordon - Tre Klub

Fall 1988 - K.S. Sole Survivor (K.S.S.S.) - 12/23/1988

Dean of Pledges:  Angelo Kyle

Assistant Dean:  Brian G. Clark*

  1. Vernon Estes - Lone Wolf

Fall 1998 - K.S. Fall '98 - 11/06/1998

MOIP Chairman:  Richard Seals, Jr.

Assistant Chairman:  Arthur Jones, Jr.

Place of initiation:  Indiana University

  1. Andra Manson - Ace Klub

  2. Larry Bobo - Deuce Klub

  3. Brian K. Smith - Tre Klub

Spring 2001 - K.S. Spring '01 - 04/12/2001

MOIP Chairman:  Richard Seals, Jr.

Assistant Chairman:  Arthur Jones, Jr.

  1. Taylor Evans - Ace Klub

Fall 2002 - K.S. 3 Kool Kats (K.S. 3 K.K.) - 11/01/2002

MOIP Chairman:  Arthur Jones, Jr.

Place of initiation:  Butler University, Indianapolis, IN

  1. Sam Dungee - Jersey Kat

  2. Spencer Ivy - SLY-Kappa

  3. Carlton Ames - Kappa Kool

Fall 2003 - K.S. Kut Up (K.S.K.U.) - 10/31/2003

MOIP Chairman:  Andra Manson

Place of Initiation, Indianapolis, IN

  1. Sam Gilbert - The Katerer

Spring 2005 - K.S. The Chosen One (K.S.T.C.O.) - 04/08/2005

MOIP Chairman:  Sam Gilbert

Place of Initiation, Evansville, IN

  1. Shawn Parker - Kock Diesel

Fall 2005 - K.S. Korporate Takeover (K.S.K.T.) - 11/11/2005

MOIP Chairman:  Arthur Jones, Jr.

Assistant Chairman:  Sam Gilbert

  1. Brian K. Ford, Jr. - Korporate Exekutive

Fall 2007 - K.S. Kounter Intelligence (K.S.K.I.) - 11/03/2007

MOIP Chairman:  Sam Gilbert

Assistant Chairman:  Harral Allen

Place of initiation:  Indianapolis, IN

  1. Victor Osisanya - Krunchtime

  2. Phil Brooks - Kameleon a.k.a. Kool Breeze

  3. Jason Streeter - Kryptonite

Fall 2009 - K.S. The Komeback (K.S.T.K.) - 11/14/2009

MOIP Chairman:  Phil Brooks

Assistant Chairman:  Bond A. Thomas, Jr.

Place of initiation:  Blue Chip Hotel/Casino, Michigan City, IN

  1. Jason Johnson - DoKtor J

  2. Tony Wilson - InKuisitor a.k.a. Pretty Tony

Fall 2010 - K.S. 4 Diamonds of DediKation (K.S. 4 D.O.D.) - 11/20/2010

MOIP Chairman: Steven Massie

1st Assistant Chairman:   Bond A. Thomas, Jr.

2nd Assistant Chairman:  Phil Brooks

Place of initiation:  University of Illinois, Urbana, IL

  1. Ralph Sprott* - Kualified 1 a.k.a. Prof. Klump

  2. Brandon Theriot - Special K

  3. Albert Bailey, Jr. - Kaotik a.k.a. Kan't Get Right

  4. DeVon Preyer - Khoir Boi

Spring 2012 - K. S. Krazy State of Mind (K.S.K.S.O.M.) - 04/13/2012

MOIP Chairman:  Bond A. Thomas, Jr.

Assistant Chairman:  Fred Fleming

Place of initiation:  Madison Concourse Hotel, Madison, WI

  1. Brian Bradham - Konfused

  2. Chris Bernard - Kaution

  3. Joseph McDaniel - Konsistent

Spring 2014 - K.S. Young and Old (K.S.Y.A.O.) - 03/28/2014

MOIP Chairman:  Fred Fleming

Place of Initiation:  Hilton Rosemont/Chicago O'Hare Hotel, Rosemont, IL

  1. Terrance Thigpen - Komposure

  2. Rodney Lamb - Kritikal

Spring 2017 - K.S. Krunch Time (K.S.K.T.) - 03/16/2017

MTA Chairman:  Rodney Lamb

Assistant Chairman:  Fred Fleming

Place of Initiation:  Marriot City Centre, Minneapolis, MN

  1. DeCount Daniels - Kasual

  2. Harold Greene, Jr. - Korporate

  3. Michael Crockett - Klarity

Spring 2019 - K.S. 2 Much Kontroversy (K.S.2 M.K.) - 04/18/2019

MTA Chairman:  Bond A. Thomas, Jr.

Place of Initiation:  Palmer House Hilton Hotel, Chicago, IL

  1. Marquis Barnes - Kool Breeze

  2. Robert Baker - 2 Elusive

Spring 2022 - K.S. 2 Kualified Diamonds (K.S. 2 K.D.) - 04/07/2022

MTA Chairman: Spencer L. Ivy

Assistant Chairman: Bond A. Thomas, Jr.

Place of Initiation: Hilton Indianapolis Hotel & Suites

  1. Danzie Dicker Jr. - Kase Klosed 5:09:27 PM

  2. Phillip Ivory Davis - Kolumbo 5:15:30 PM

Scroll of Chapter Polemarchs

  1. Willie Carter, 1975-1981

  2. Amos Jones*, 1982-1984

  3. Leather Thompson*, 1984-1985

  4. Morlot Williams*, 1985-1988 

  5. Richard Seals, 1988-1990   

  6. Brian G. Clark*, 1990-1991

  7. Tryon Copeland, 1991-1992

  8. William Earl Woods, 1992-1993

  9. Amos Jones*, 1993-1994

  10. Kim Dula, 1994-1995

  11. Lawrence Broughton*, 1995-2001

  12. Arthur Jones, 2001-2003

  13. Matthew Anderson, 2003-2005

  14. Harral Allen, 2005-2011

  15. Albert Bailey, 2011-2012

  16. Bond A. Thomas, Jr., 2012-2013

  17. Brian K. Ford, Jr., 2013

  18. Albert Bailey, 2013-2015

  19. Fred Fleming, 2015-2018

  20. Harral Allen, 2018-2020

  21. William Mensie, 2020-2022

  22. Bond A. Thomas, Jr., 2022-Present

 

*Denotes Chapter Invisible

Italics indicate Polemarchs who served more than one non-consecutive time in office.

Scroll of Chapter Deans of Pledges/Intake Chairmen

  1. Dwain Warren 1975-1977

  2. Leon "Lee" Cook*, 1979-1980

  3. Lawrence Broughton*, 1984-1985

  4. Leather Thompson*, 1985-1986

  5. Brian G. Clark*, 1986-1988

  6. Angelo Kyle, 1988-1989

  7. Richard Seals, 1998-2001

  8. Art Jones, 2002-2003

  9. Andra Manson, 2003-2004

  10. Sam Gilbert, 2004-2005

  11. Art Jones, 2005-2006

  12. Sam Gilbert, 2006-2008

  13. Philip Brooks, 2008-2009

  14. Steven Massie, 2010-2011

  15. Bond A. Thomas, Jr., 2011-2012

  16. Fred Fleming, 2014-2015

  17. Rodney Lamb, 2017-2018

  18. Bond A. Thomas, Jr., 2018-2019

  19. Spencer Ivy, 2021-2022

 

*Denotes Chapter Invisible

Italics indicate Deans of Pledges/Intake Chairmen who served more than one non-consecutive time in office.

bottom of page